Eucalyptus Oil 4 oz USDA Certified Organic
BOTANICAL NAME: Eucalyptus Globulus
METHOD OF EXTRACTION: steam distilled
PARTS USED: leaves, twigs
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
CULTIVATION METHOD: USDA Organic
SCENT: Clean, refreshing, and stimulating
Long-regarded as a potential "cure-all" by native Aborigines, Eucalyptus Oil was first distilled in 1788, with the first works of the antiseptic and antibacterial properties of the oil published shortly thereafter. Eucalyptus Oil is a diverse oil that has a wide array of health and beauty purposes. Eucalyptus Oil is known for its healing properties, making it great for acne and skin problems, while its cooling, relaxing properties make it great for aromatherapy. Eucalyptus is a stimulating oil that can also stimulate the hair follicles to support hair growth and shine. Boasting a refreshing scent with a cineole-rich and slightly camphoraceous smell, Eucalyptus Oil blends well with other essential oils such as Lavender Oil, Lemon Oil, and Tea Tree Oil.
Skin Care: Eucalyptus Oil may be diluted and applied to skin to help reduce oily skin, dry up blemishes and used as sunburn relief. Add a few drops of Eucalyptus Oil with a carrier oil (such as jojoba or coconut oil) for a muscle relaxing therapeutic massage.
Hair Care: Dilute a few drops of Eucalyptus Oil with a carrier oil (such as Almond Oil) and massage onto scalp to help stimulate hair folicles and promote hair growth and shine. Shampoo and condition normally.
Aromatic Mist: Use Eucalyptus Oil as a room spray and deodorizer by adding desired amount to water, shake well and spray throughout the home.